Our Offices & Partners Abroad

Three of our liaison offices celebrate anniversaries.
To the festivities

Visual Arts

Cahiers d’artistes 2017

Detailed programme and information

cahiers.ch

Cahiers d'artistes 2017

The Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia presents the new Collection Cahiers d’Artistes on Tuesday, 13 June 10 am at Kaserneareal in Basel.

These first publications offered to artists support them on the path to international recognition. The following eight Swiss artists have been selected for the 2017 edition:

Gina Folly, Gilles Furtwängler, Mathis Gasser, Charlotte Herzig, Karin Hueber, Florence Jung, Yves Scherer and Hagar Schmidhalter.

The Cahiers d’Artistes will be presented at Living Room, a temporary space conceived as a place for discovering emerging Swiss artists, an open platform for discussion as well as a meeting point for the public. Pro Helvetia will host a series of conversations with national and international guests on a range of subjects related to its activities in the visual arts.

Collection Cahiers d'artistes 2017

Programme of events

Opening Hours: Tuesday-Thursday, 13-15 June 2017, 10 am-8 pm

13 June 2017

10 AM LAUNCH CAHIERS 2017

12 noon CAHIERS
Performance by Gilles Furtwängler with Nicolas Field (CH) and Robert Machiri (ZWE)

12.30 PM ART SPACES I
RATS Collectif, Vevey
Die Diele, Zurich
Zabriskie Point, Geneva
ODD, Bucharest

2 PM CAHIERS
Hagar Schmidhalter
in conversation with
Lorenzo Benedetti, Curator at Kunstmuseum St. Gallen

2.30 PM CAHIERS
Performance by
Charlotte Herzig & Gilles Furtwängler

3 PM CAHIERS
Gilles Furtwängler
in conversation with
Laura Herman, Curatorial Coordinator at La Loge, Brussels

4 PM CRITICAL DISTANCE
Michele Robecchi, Editor for contemporary art at Phaidon Press, London
Kadiatou Diallo, Artist and researcher, Cape Town
Aoife Rosenmayer, Art critic, Zurich
Mike Sperlinger, Professor of Writing and Theory at the Academy of Fine Art, Oslo
Samuel Schellenberg (mod.), Editor-in-chief for Culture at Le Courrier, Geneva

5 PM ART SPACES II
Forde, Geneva
Le Foyer, Zurich
Sic! Raum für Kunst, Lucern
Cubitt, London

6.30 PM
Performance by
Sugarfree///Pungwe
a projet with Memory Biwa (NA), Nicolas Field (CH), Gilles Furtwängler (CH), Rob Machiri (ZWE), Dimitri Madimin (SUR), Zen Marie (ZAF)

14 June 2017

10 AM BRUNCH OFF-SPACES

12 noon
Performance by
Ariane Koch and Sarina Scheidegger
Rosa & Louise – Ein feministisches Manifest in dialogischer Form (Version XI), 2014- with Ana Castaño Almendral & Anna Christen

12.30 PM ART SPACES I
Sonnenstube, Lugano
Milieu, Bern
Urgent Paradise, Lausanne
Kin Art Studio, Kinshasa

2 PM CAHIERS
Karin Hueber
invites
Mario Pellin, Scientific Assistant at Gewerbemuseum Winterthur/Material-Archiv

2.30 PM CAHIERS
Yves Scherer
in conversation with
Attilia Fattori Franchini, Independent curator, London

3 PM CAHIERS
Mathis Gasser
in conversation with
Judith Welter, Director and curator of the Kunsthaus Glarus

4 PM BIENNIALS
Philipp Kaiser, Curator of the Swiss Pavillion
Bose Krishnamachari, Founder of Kochi-Muziris Biennale
Toma Muteba Luntumbue, Artistic Director and Curator of the Biennale Lubumbashi
Shwetal A. Patel, International Partnerships Kochi-Muziris Biennale
Federica Martini (mod.), Curator and head of MAPS (Ecav), Lausanne

5 PM ART SPACES II
Hard Hat, Geneva
Corner College, Zurich
Dr. Kuckucks Labrador, Basel
DEPO, Istanbul

6.30 PM NEIGHBORHOOD

15 June 2017

10 AM BRUNCH

12 noon CAHIERS
Performance by
Florence Jung

12.30 PM ART SPACES I
Taylor Macklin, Zurich
Lokal-int, Biel-Bienne
Schwarzwaldallee, Basel
km temporaer, Berlin

2 PM CAHIERS
Gina Folly
in conversation with
Nikola Dietrich, Independent curator and art critic, Berlin

2.30 PM CAHIERS
Florence Jung
invites
Mathieu Cénac, Co-founder and co-editor of Jean Boîte Éditions, Paris

3 PM PRODUCING COLLABORATIONS
Elena Filipovic, Director and curator Kunsthalle Basel
Olivier Kaeser, Director of the Centre culturel suisse de Paris
Tobias Brenk, Artistic Director of Theaterfestival Basel
Nadine Wietlisbach (mod.), Director Photoforum Pasquart

4 PM ART SPACES II
Circuit, Lausanne
La Rada, Locarno
Ausstellungsraum Klingental, Basel
U10, Belgrade

6.30 PM
THE END