Our Offices & Partners Abroad

Juries

Pro Helvetia nominates juries to assess applications for work grants. They consist of members of Pro Helvetia’s Committee of Experts and of independent experts from the disciplines concerned.

Juries assessing projects submitted in connection with the Arts Council’s own initiatives may include further specialists from the associated fields.

 

Work grants Literature, German

Christiane Schmidt
Freelance editor

Philipp Theisohn
Professor of Literature and Cultural studies, University of Zurich

Martin Zingg
Literary critic, journalist and writer, Basel

Work grants Literature, French

Thomas Hunkeler
President of the Committee of Experts

Anne Pitteloud
Literary critic, Geneva

Isabelle Rüf
Literary critic, Lausanne

Work grants Literature, Italian

Cristina Foglia
Journalist

Lorenzo Tomasin
Professor of Romance philology and history of the italian language, University of Lausanne

Work grants Literature Raetho-romanic

Rico Valär
Specialist for Romance languages and literature, Zurich/Zuoz

Work grants Visual arts

Raffael Dörig
Director, Kunsthaus Langenthal

Cathérine Hug
Curator, Kunsthaus Zürich

Felicity Lunn
Vice President of the Committee of Experts

Boris Magrini
Curator, Zurich

Didier Rittener
Artist, Lausanne

Work grants Music

Peter Kraut
Deputy Head of the Department of Music, Hochschule der Künste Bern

Nicolas Julliard
Musician and journalist, Geneva

Isabelle Mili
Lecturer in music education, University of Geneva

Stéphanie-Aloysia Moretti
Artistic Director, Montreux Jazz Artists Foundation, Montreux

Johannes Rühl
Senior Research Associate in music pedagogy, Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts

Work grants music theatre productions

Peter Kraut
Deputy Head of the Department of Music, Hochschule der Künste Bern

Isabelle Mili
Lecturer in music education, University of Geneva

Ute Haferburg
Director, Theater Chur

Eva-Maria Bertschy
Freelance Dramaturg, International Institute of Political Murder

Work grants Theatre

Ute Haferburg
Director, Theater Chur

Giorgio Thoeni
Journalist and theater critic, Purasca

Eva-Maria Bertschy
Freelance Dramaturg, International Institute of Political Murder

Work grants Dance

Anne Davier
Director, Association pour la danse contemporaine, Geneva

Véronique Ferrero Delacoste
Director, FAR° Festival des Arts Vivants, Nyon

Julia Wehren
Dance Scientist, Bern

Work grants Interdisciplinary Projects

Peter Kraut
Deputy Head of the Department of Music, Hochschule der Künste Bern

Véronique Ferrero Delacoste
Director, FAR° Festival des Arts Vivants, Nyon

Raffael Dörig
Director, Kunsthaus Langenthal

Gordan Savicic
Professor of Media Design, HEAD Genève, Geneva

Philipp Theisohn
Professor of Literature and Cultural studies, University of Zurich

Venice Biennials

Members of the art biennial Jury 2019
  • Jacqueline Uhlmann, Head of Fair Management and Communication at LISTE Art Fair, Basel
  • Laurence Bonvin, artist
  • Balthazar Lovay, director Fri Art, Fribourg
  • Michele Robecchi, writer and curator
  • Christina Végh, director Kestnergesellschaft, Hanover
Members of the architecture biennial jury 2020
  • Céline Gubiat, architect EPFL sia, Zurich, Sion
  • Anna Hohler, Lic. Phil. 1, Lausanne
  • Verena Konrad, architecture curator, Vorarlberg
  • Lukas Meyer, architect ETH, FAS, Bellinzona
  • Rob Wilson, architecture editor, the architects’ journal, London UK
Members of the art biennial Jury 2021
  • Laurence Bonvin, Artist
  • Riccardo Lisi, Curator la Rada and art critic, Locarno
  • Federica Martini, Art historian, Professor at édhéa Sierre, curator
  • Yvette Mutumba, Art historian, Editor at Contemporary And (Berlin), Curator
  • Rein Wolfs, Director Bundeskunsthalle Bonn

Collection Cahiers d'Artistes

Fanni Fetzer
Director and curator, Kunstmuseum Luzern

Marie Velardi
Artist, Geneva

Samuel Leuenberger
Curator, Art Parcours, Basel

Luca Frei
Artist, Lugano/Malmö

Denis Pernet
Curator, Hard Hat, Geneva

Design

Damon Bonser
CEO, British Design Fund, London

Matali Crasset
Industrial designer and lecturer, Paris

Frédéric Dedelley
Designer, Zurich

Chantal Prod‘Hom
Director, mudac, Lausanne

Cristina Riesen
Entrepreneur, start-up mentor and lecturer, Courlevon

Adrien Rovero
Industrial Designer and lecturer, Renens

Renato di Rubbo
Chief Marketing Officer Franke Group Aarburg, Ebmatingen

Interactive Media

Georg Baier
Business Analyst / Funding Coordinator, Remote Control Productions GmbH, Munich

Marie Blondiaux
Producer, Red Corner, France

Marc Bodmer
Journalist and lecturer for media literacy, Zurich

Dajana Dimovska
Co-CEO and Business Developer, Napnok Games, Copenhagen

Julie Heyde
Co-CEO and Business Developer, Bandello ApS, Copenhagen

Erin Reynolds
Creative director, Flying Mollusk , USA

Jason della Rocca
Co-founder, Execution Labs, Canada

Pascal Sieber
President, Sieber&Partners, Berne

Erinrose Sullivan
Digital marketing expert, Aubonne

Faviana Vangelius von Heijne
CEO / Co-Founder, Antler Interactive, Antler Interactive, Saltsjö-Boo

Kelly Vero
Freelance author and producer, Esslingen, Esslingen