Our Offices Abroad

Juries

Pro Helvetia nominates juries to assess applications for work grants. They consist of members of Pro Helvetia’s Committee of Experts and of independent experts from the disciplines concerned.

Juries assessing projects submitted in connection with the Arts Council’s own initiatives may include further specialists from the associated fields.

 

Work grants Literature, German

Corina Caduff
Scholar in Literature and Cultural Studies

Martin Zingg
Literary critic, journalist and writer, Basel

Philipp Theisohn
Professor of Literature and Cultural studies, University of Zurich

Work grants Literature, French

Thomas Hunkeler
President of the Committee of Experts

Anne Pitteloud
Literary critic, Geneva

Isabelle Rüf
Literary critic, Lausanne

Work grants Literature, Italian

Cristina Foglia
Journalist

Fabio Pusterla
Author and literary translator, Lugano

Lorenzo Tomasin
Professor of Romance philology and history of the italian language, University of Lausanne

Work grants Literature Raetho-romanic

Rico Valär
Specialist for Romance languages and literature, Zurich/Zuoz

Work grants Visual arts

Raffael Dörig
Director, Kunsthaus Langenthal

Cathérine Hug
Curator, Kunsthaus Zürich

Felicity Lunn
Vice President of the Committee of Experts

Boris Magrini
Curator, Zurich

Didier Rittener
Artist, Lausanne

Work grants Music

Peter Kraut
Deputy Head of the Department of Music, Hochschule der Künste Bern

Christoph Merki
Musician
Professor, Zurich University of the Arts (ZHdK)

Isabelle Mili
Lecturer in music education, University of Geneva

Nicolas Julliard
Musician and journalist, Geneva

Johannes Rühl
Senior Research Associate in music pedagogy, Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts

Work grants music theatre productions

Peter Kraut
Deputy Head of the Department of Music, Hochschule der Künste Bern

Isabelle Mili
Lecturer in music education, University of Geneva

Ute Haferburg
Director, Theater Chur

Eva-Maria Bertschy
Dramatic advisor, Konzert Theater Bern

Laura Berman
Dramatic advisor, curator, director of opera, Theater Basel

Work grants Theatre

Ute Haferburg
Director, Theater Chur

Roberto Betti
Director, CCN - Théâtre du Pommier, Neuchâtel

Giorgio Thoeni
Journalist and theater critic, Purasca

Eva-Maria Bertschy
Dramatic advisor, Konzert Theater Bern

Work grants Dance

Carena Schlewitt
Director, Kaserne Basel

Anne Davier
Artistic advisor, editor-in-chief, Association pour la danse contemporaine, Geneva

Véronique Ferrero Delacoste
Director, FAR° Festival des Arts Vivants, Nyon

Work grants Interdisciplinary Projects

Peter Kraut
Deputy Head of the Department of Music, Hochschule der Künste Bern

Véronique Ferrero Delacoste
Director, FAR° Festival des Arts Vivants, Nyon

Raffael Dörig
Director, Kunsthaus Langenthal

Daniel Sciboz
Designer
Lecturer, Haute Ecole d’Art et de Design (HEAD), Geneva

Philipp Theisohn
Professor of Literature and Cultural studies, University of Zurich

Architecture Biennials (2015-2018)

Marco Bakker
Architect, Bakker & Blanc architectes, Lausanne and Zurich
Professor, EPFL ENAC

Francesco Buzzi
Architectural Director, Buzzi studio d'architettura, Locarno

Irina Davidovici
Writer and postdoctoral researcher, ETH Zurich

Céline Guibat (since September 2016)
Architect, mijong architecture design, Sion and Zurich

Isa Stürm
Architect, Isa Stürm Urs Wolf SA, Zurich

Art Biennials (2015-2018)

Jacqueline Uhlmann
Head of Fair Management and Communication, LISTE Art Fair, Basel

Silvie Defraoui
Artist

Balthazar Lovay
Artistic director Fri Art, Fribourg

Michele Robecchi
Writer and curator, London

Christina Végh
Director, Kestnergesellschaft, Hanover

Collection Cahiers d'Artistes

Fanni Fetzer
Director and curator, Kunstmuseum Luzern

Marie Velardi
Artist, Geneva

Samuel Leuenberger
Curator, Art Parcours, Basel

Luca Frei
Artist, Lugano/Malmö

Denis Pernet
Curator, Hard Hat, Geneva

Design

Marianne Daepp
Enabling Sciences expert, Commission for Technology and Innovation CTI

Frédéric Dedelley
Designer, Zurich

Anita Moser
Designer, Basel

Chantal Prod‘Hom
Director, mudac, Lausanne

Adrien Rovero
Industrial Designer, Renens

Renato di Rubbo
CMO Franke Group, Ebmatingen
(replacement for Daniel Sciboz until August 2017)

Daniel Sciboz
Designer

Walter Stulzer
Enabling Sciences expert, Commission for Technology and Innovation CTI